1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجِك مُمْتاز يا ريم."

"زَوْجِك مُمْتاز يا ريم."

Translation:Your husband is amazing, Reem.

July 11, 2019

21 Comments


SirajMunir2

What a statement. My corrupted head at one point, i guess mrs. Reem would allow someone to taste her own husband. Maybe if you could change the sentence into something that is more positive and logical?


Ariel81606

It says "your husband is amazing". Maybe he did something kind for Reem or maybe he achieved something special? I don't see any problem with this sentence.


Away54

I never thought this before. But, I have met another statement that is more illogical.

زوجتك أستاذة يا كري

I also show some similar statements in other languages! For example, "I don't have a husband. I have a very difficult wife!". What should we do?


Sikeryali

زوجة = a wife


Sikeryali

عفواً Means 'you are welcome' in Arabic


wendya1

I bought a keyboard in order to be able to type. I'm waiting for the stickers to arrive. Writing by hand is another goal. Hope to be attempting replies in arabic soon.:)


Sikeryali

You can use "SwiftKey" app on your smartphone to type in any language you want to.

Language packs for so many different languages are available. Just add your favorite ones to SwiftKey and you will be able to type in your favorite language.

I'm using SwiftKey, the keyboard that learns from you. Get it for Android at https://swiftkey.com


wendya1

I need the larger font which I get on my laptop. The phone font is too small.


Adnan738622

There is a mistake, it should be pronounced "زوجُك" zawjUka instead of zawjika.


Osman358768

Can you tell why please?


Away54

Actually, it should be "zawjuki" as Reem is female. "-ki" = you (2nd-person feminine singular), "-ka" = you (2nd-person masculine singular).

In the nominative case, "zawjuki" is standard (which is also used in Quraanic version) while "zawjik" is a local dialect from some countries.

Nb: As the course title is "Arabic" (and not "dialect"), it should follow the Standard. We know that all schools that teach Arabic use the Standard as its main source.


SamirKarout

Zawjuki and not zawjiki!!!


8A4V2

بسريري


wendya1

Where is the your?


Mehmet_KYMN

"ك" stands for "your"


Sikeryali

ك = your

زوج = a husband


ximane1

Names are not clear

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.