1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارَك عُمَر مُتَرْجِم يا رَو…

"جارَك عُمَر مُتَرْجِم يا رَواد."

Translation:Your neighbor Omar is a translator, Rawad.

July 11, 2019

7 Comments


Ian625478

It didn't let me have this one because my spelling of "neighbour" was the English way. Ok but on all the others I used the English spelling.


Away54

If we follow Standard Arabic, it should be جارُكَ ("JaarUka" formally -- or "JaarUk" informally) but is not جارَك ("JaarAk").

In the nominative case, "jaarAk" is a local dialect while "jaarUka" is Standard Arabic :(


Hasan187031

Omar is a name that used of the men.


Dan65870

Why am I hearing lots of extra sounds after words that I'm not expecting, such
ee, tun, oo etc? Thanks


Away54

Dan65870,

In Standard Grammar (Arabic fuSa) for the sentence above, the complete ending sounds will be:

جارُكَ عمرُ مرتجمٌ، يا روادُ.

"jaaruka 3umaru murtajimun yaa rawaadu."

So, actually all words have ending sounds, which you called it as "extra sounds" (-un, -an, -in, etc.), which are the main subject of "النحو" -- ie. a part of Arabic that studies the ending sounds (or we can say "Arabic Grammar").

However, in the daily conversation, those ending sounds are oftentimes omitted by native speakers. And, ... as Duolingo also tries to omit all endings (similar to Arabic that is practiced on daily basis), the "extra sounds" that you have heard are probably an audio glitch.

Note: "جارَك" jaarAk that Duolingo has tried to apply is a Slang/Dialect -- and not Standard Arabic. In the Slang, people never spell the ending sounds.


Dalia898352

I didnt get this one for spelling Omar wrong its a name


Farshad344136

in the dialogue the first Ya is missing

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.