1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like talking with m…

"I do not like talking with my father."

Translation:لا أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام مَعَ أَبي.

July 11, 2019

10 Comments


lia1094

Talk to him while he's still with you...


Rezky13

I hear you sister


Boujleba

I am surprised that it doesn't also accept the perhaps overly formal but definitely correct لا احب ان اتكلم مع ابي


Ollie-Benson

Report it next time you get this question by clicking report next to the flag when you put your answer in, and say "My answer should be correct"


Boujleba

Thanks! Did do, just was curious what others' thoughts would be/I wanted to document it in case someone else was marked wrong for it and was questioning if it was right.


cjmeyer96

الاتكلم is accepted at least.


Matin870248

Your sentence is correct


AyanSyed1

La can mean both 'No' and 'Not' right?


Abdoul.

It depends on the sentence, it sometimes means "don't"... So I'd say, it's used to express negativity.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.