1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارِك عُمَر دُكْتور مُمْتاز …

"جارِك عُمَر دُكْتور مُمْتاز يا رانْيا."

Translation:Your neighbor Omar is an amazing doctor, Rania.

July 11, 2019

11 Comments


Meow.Man.Aiman

Wow, Duo literally bamboozled me, there was Omar and Oman in the word choices...


AnnySaam

Excellent is also correct and you said it's wrong....


Talib-61

Duo has misspelled the word neighbour. (Neighbour ) American spelling not always up to English standard.


sobiaIrfan1

My sentece is correct but you said its wrong.


Suzan502737

Why is neighbour/ jarik said as female here?


edderiofer

Because you are talking to Rania, who is female. "jaarik" means "your neighbour", when talking to someone who is female.


sobiaIrfan1

Its your technical fault ,not mine


Elisa161216

NeighboUr is wrong?


Lucia380

Neighbour is correct, but Duo prefers American English. You can submit your translation claiming is should be accepted.


edderiofer

Omar is apparently both a doctor and a translator, and is everyone's neighbour. Whew!


Suzan502737

I think jarik should be male jarak .

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.