"The meat comes from the animal."

Translation:La carne viene dall'animale.

April 16, 2013

6 Comments


TheGandalf

Keep forgetting... Carne is feminine.

April 16, 2013

italiaoo

Yeah, me too.

October 13, 2013

AtriyaKoll

Me too, being a Russian, where it's neuter :D (in German, btw, it also is neuter - das Fleisch)

May 31, 2014

M.P.deCarvalho

the correct solution is the 2

October 24, 2013

bianchisue

when a word ends with e it is very difficult to remember whether it is feminine or masculine - eg. tiger is feminine and lion is masculine. I have to keep putting images in my head of a pink tiger and a burly lion.

February 3, 2014

pestopesto

that's a good way to remember!

February 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.