"هَل جاكيتَك كَبير يا سام؟"

Translation:Is your jacket big, Sam?

July 12, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_FiX_

هل معطفُكَ كبيرٌ يا سام؟


Hasan378170

When they say "your jacket" in arabic, is that a dialect way of saying it.


cramos512

isn't it جاكَيتُك with the 'و' diacritic in MSA? Isn't that the Egyptian version? plz correct me if I'm wrong


MukhtarSABH

Your jacket it means your coat Translate to arab language معطفك


KatieCos

Ha ha. I've just noticed that the Arabic for jacket, at least as given to us by Duolingo, seems to have a bit of a Russian accent in its second syllable. The equivalent for the E is rendered as a Russian soft E, a bit like ye (жакет). I wonder if they were at one stage imported from Russia?!


Zaheer92

Marked as incorrect for missing the comma looool


hazhar88

Using (large) is better instead of (big) for clothes size

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.