1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your husband is weird, Lama."

"Your husband is weird, Lama."

Translation:زَوْجِك غَريب يا لَمى.

July 12, 2019

7 Comments


Crossmount

Could someone explain the writing of lamaa


Fieke78723

My best try, from right to left: - lam with fatha - mim - alif maqsura (the symbol looks like a ya, but has no dots below it)


ShemoShemo6

لمى it's a name
The last letter you should pronounce it as آ "aa"


Armanprs

It's not correct. Should be زَوْجُك


Princess_Dou

this is right just the Alif is not mad زوجك هو غريب، لاما.


Corona212

It is against the standard grammar to write Your husband as zaujik because in this case YOUR HUSBAND is the subject or mubtada


ShemoShemo6

The pronounce is not correct in word غريب و كلمة لمى

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.