1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your garage is new, Samia."

"Your garage is new, Samia."

Translation:كَراجِك جَديد يا سامْية.

July 12, 2019

7 Comments


M.S.Akkad

there is only a choice for Karaajaki although it should be Karaajuki كراجك هنا مبتدأ ولذلك يجب أن تكون الميم مضمومة


Away54

Yes, it should be "karaajuki" كَراجُكَ if we follow the Standard rules.


PhilippeMa515182

when to use -ik instead of -ak?


ZiyanQures

Shouldn't it be 'Karajak jadiida ya Samia' instead of 'Karajak jadiid ya Samia"?


VYnUX

Garage is male so it's male-new


AliSesay

Should it have been "JadidAA ya Sami" instead of "Jadid"?


Away54

"jadiid" refers to "karaaj" (and not "samia"). So, "jadiid" should be in the masculine form.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.