1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like heavy rain a l…

"I do not like heavy rain a lot."

Translation:لا أُحِبّ اَلْمَطَر اَلْثَّقيل كَثيراً.

July 12, 2019

6 Comments


Aiman167337

Why Al- in this case? Can anyone explain?


RagibJahangir

If you dont add "al" to مطر it would become like this:- "I do not like rain is heavy alot "


Ana343293

Thank you for explaining


Weggs

I asked my language partner that just yesterday and he said, "because it would sound funny otherwise."


Djibril487949

A general use of "spring" (which is treated like an indefinite in English; no "the") takes an article in many other languages, such as Arabic, Greek or French. Just a different rule in different languages.


MahaBarzaq1

الترجمة يجب ان تكون اا احب المطر الثقيل ابدا لتن كقيرا تعطي معنى ايجابى ومعنى الجملة سلبى لذا وجب اضافة ابدا بدل كثيرا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.