"Your neighbor Omar is a doctor, Zayd."

Translation:جارَك عُمَر دُكْتور يا زَيْد.

July 12, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bouchra191

Yes it should be جارُك When the sentence begins with a noun, it always ended by ( ُ ) and then the possessive prefix if there's one. But in the dialect language we don't pronounce it. For exemple, here in Morocco, we pronounce it ( جارْك jarek )


Ana343293

Im confused too with the accents


lD7I9

Jaraka or jareka?! Whats the difference


ArfaAnsari3

It should be جارُكَ


OosmanBeek

By the way non-Arabs, Duktūr doesn't mean 'doctor', it means someone with a PhD. 'Doctor' is pronounced 'țabīb', a practitioner of medicine, with the practice itself called 'țibb'.


VictoriaWorden95

So, if you wanted to say "I am going to the doctor," you would say "I am going to the 'tibb'"?


OosmanBeek

You say 'țabīb'; 'Ath-habu il a-țțabīb'. Sorry for the misunderstanding. I edited my previous comment. أذهب إلى الطبيب

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.