1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your neighbor Omar is a doct…

"Your neighbor Omar is a doctor, Zayd."

Translation:جارَك عُمَر دُكْتور يا زَيْد.

July 12, 2019

4 Comments


Bouchra191

Yes it should be جارُك When the sentence begins with a noun, it always ended by ( ُ ) and then the possessive prefix if there's one. But in the dialect language we don't pronounce it. For exemple, here in Morocco, we pronounce it ( جارْك jarek )


Ana343293

Im confused too with the accents


ArfaAnsari3

It should be جارُكَ


lD7I9

Jaraka or jareka?! Whats the difference

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.