"قَرْيَتي قَريبة مِن مَدينة بَيْروت."

Translation:My village is close to the city of Beirut.

July 12, 2019

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dio_rgenes

When referring to cities, one should always use medina?


furat-A

Yes, "madiina"is city


_FiX_

مدينةِ


Bonjour689181

Does not مَدينة بَيْروت mean "city of Beirut" with out the "The?" Why not Al-madina? Also, does not close to = close by?


Tinh1000000

بيرون is already a definite noun itself, so using الـ is redundant.


Ariel81606

Can't you just say "My village is close to Beirut"?


Away54

Ariel81606,

Yes, we can! قريتي قريبةٌ مِن بيروتَ

Duolingo seems he/she wants to teach us about the structure of possession (2al-2iDaafa الإضافة) in this lesson. مِن مدينةِ بيروتَ is an 2al-2iDaafa form.

skill/ar/Geography-2/tips-and-notes


sanne918432

why is there no definite article in front of "medina"? we had one in front of "state" in former lessons, hadn't we? I mean the arabic sentences, sorry, I cannot type arabic letters


TinoAriza

In this sentence, the word مَدِيْنَة is considered grammatically to be in "construct state" with the following word بَيْروت, and thus does not have a definite article -- I think this may be briefly explained somewhere in Duo's "Hints & Tips", or one could check a reference such as the following (although that one is pretty technical, there are probably also references on the web at a more basic level) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I%E1%B8%8D%C4%81fah --


Sadegh999771

Is there any reason on the part of the course designers to just keep on repeating the names of cities in the Near East and North Africa, and "leave out cities in the Arabian Peninsula?"


Bonjour689181

May be the authors or the teachers are not from the Arabian Peninsula. :)


Sadegh999771

They are not. But that's not the question. The language that you and me are learning here belongs to the whole Arab world. We need to be presented with different aspects that can represent all of them.

I know that the authors are using the Arabic flavor from their own part of the region, but using proper nouns such as Dubai, Qatar, and Riyadh, or Emirates and Arabia wouldn't do any harm to the grammar, would it? I'm not taking sides because I'm from none of them but I hope it's not a discrimination arising from a feeling of resentment.

I had started my above comment with a question (Is there a reason...?) so that I wouldn't include my own guess, hoping that someday one of the authors would take the time to explain the reason here.


Susan569895

Yes i know what you mean, it would be good to learn the names of those countries as well. I guess they want to give us examples and not over load us as we are beginners. This often happens in language courses, only a few countries are chosen to keep things simple....but then they dont focus on countries as much as this Arabic course. Let see what the designers say!


Pandit601429

What is the difference between near and close. to me it's the same


Susan569895

Yes i agree in essence they are the same, let Duo know and maybe they will allow it in future upgrades. Just so you know in my mind close is closer than near...if that makes sense?


Pandit601429

This is also good in my opinion: My village is near to the city Beirut


taha3547

The city of... Is getting in my nerves and i lost soooo much hearts


parisa659418

Must be a city not the city


SaadSarwar3

Why the translation, ' My village is close to the Beirut city' is not correct?


_FiX_

because that sentence is wrong in English I think.


AhlulTawheed

Duolingo is stupid, there's no need for adding city of Beirut no one even says that

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.