1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She reads me her book."

"She reads me her book."

Translation:Sie liest mir ihr Buch vor.

April 16, 2013

7 Comments


bf2010

I think this should be "Sie liest mir ihr Buch VOR"; German uses "Sie liest ein/ihr Buch" (She reads a/her book) but "Sie liest ein/ihr Buch vor" (She reads me a/her book)


NosAstra

Yes. 'Sie liest mir ihr Buch.' is just wrong.


Kerlebaby

agreed, this is correct.


smilepanny

why not"sie liest mich ihr Buch"?


bf2010

Hope my list helps: :-) sie liest mir/dir/ihr-ihr/uns/euch/ihnen ein Buch vor she reads me/you/him-her/us/you/them a book


smilepanny

i think the " her book" is accumative, not dative, if translate into english, she reads her book to me. me use the dative "mir" is right, but "her book" i can understand.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.