"She reads me her book."

Translation:Sie liest mir ihr Buch vor.

April 16, 2013

7 Comments


bf2010

I think this should be "Sie liest mir ihr Buch VOR"; German uses "Sie liest ein/ihr Buch" (She reads a/her book) but "Sie liest ein/ihr Buch vor" (She reads me a/her book)

April 16, 2013

NosAstra

Yes. 'Sie liest mir ihr Buch.' is just wrong.

April 17, 2013

Kerlebaby

agreed, this is correct.

May 8, 2013

smilepanny

why not"sie liest mich ihr Buch"?

April 23, 2013

bf2010

Hope my list helps: :-) sie liest mir/dir/ihr-ihr/uns/euch/ihnen ein Buch vor she reads me/you/him-her/us/you/them a book

April 23, 2013

smilepanny

i think the " her book" is accumative, not dative, if translate into english, she reads her book to me. me use the dative "mir" is right, but "her book" i can understand.

April 24, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.