1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya akan menggantikan Anda."

"Saya akan menggantikan Anda."

Translation:I will replace you.

July 12, 2019

6 Comments


ChengXiaoBiased

Can't "change" also be valid?


Femmy813541

I will change you = Saya akan mengubah Anda.


Ms.Fixer

I also believe "replace" is better for this sentence because the root word "ganti" means "replacement" or "substitute". Unfortunately the person is politely addressed with "Anda", but the reality is s/he is fired...

If you translate as "change", I would interpret it that "I am improving your skills or behaviors".


phasathaisk

Well that's a bit threatening

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.