1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "Girls are interesting."

"Girls are interesting."

अनुवाद:लड़कियाँ दिलचस्प होती हैं।

June 10, 2014

8 टिप्पणियाँ


ngrrsh

Why लडकियाँ दिल्चस्प हैं is wrong? What is the difference between होती हैं and just हैं?


_gs9

Using होता है instead of just है turns a statement about a specific group into a general statement about all of the group. Here's some examples:

  • लड़कियाँ दिलचस्प हैं - The girls are interesting (just some girls, not all girls in general)
  • लड़कियाँ दिलचस्प होती हैं - Girls are interesting (all girls)
  • घर महँगे हैं - The houses are expensive (just some houses, not all houses in general)
  • घर महँगे होते हैं - Houses are expensive (all houses)

Feeniqs

Can you tell me how this thingy is pronounced? (let's say, you just type the pronunciation in English?) दिलचस्प


_gs9

दिलचस्प is pronounced as dilchasp.


Feeniqs

Okay, thanks. :)


minakshi70

This sentence is not a fact


_gs9

Many sentences on Duolingo are not facts. Other courses have sentences like " I am an apple" and "my bear drinks beer". It's fine if you do not think this sentence is a fact but you still must translate it correctly :)


SATVIK2007

Becouse we are here only learn formal english

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।
शुरू करें