1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هِيَّ بِنْتَك يا جورْج."

"هِيَّ بِنْتَك يا جورْج."

Translation:She is your daughter, George.

July 12, 2019

8 Comments


Aamri2

It should be bintuka, not bintaka


Crossmount

i thought the same but could it be spoken arabic ?


Toms662174

I just see bintak, not bintaka


awelottta

Why would it be بِنْتُك? Isn't your(masc.) supposed to be "-ak"? Or is this some other grammar thing that duolingo hasn't explained yet?


Aamri2

If it was just -ak, that would be fine because that's just informal arabic. But -aka is just plain wrong; in formal arabic, there's a thing called case endings — Duolingo doesn't teach them, but you can look them up. Basically, there's no verb or particle in this sentence, so it should be in nominal form, which is -u, and then the masculine singular you, -ka, to make -uka. -ak is informal, -uka is formal, but -aka (which the audio says) is just wrong


Andalosya

It should be هِيَ ابْنَتُكَ يا جورج.


BarbaraLeitgeb

Just what you would say in a biginner's conversation.


Lea787537

This sentence is actually not quite right. It should be "hiya bintUk ya George", not "bintAk", for the vocals "i", "u" and "a" placed on the ت don't mean you're speaking of a girl or a man, they mean the object you're talking about is either the subject of the sentence, or the complement. All the phrases of this type are wrong on this level anyway...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.