1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He reads you a menu."

"He reads you a menu."

Translation:Er liest dir eine Speisekarte vor.

April 16, 2013

3 Comments


bf2010

As already mentioned in a similar sentence, the German version should be "Er liest Ihnen/dir eine Speisekarte vor" (maybe it helps to understand when you use a different English version -> he reads a menu to you)


zexez

What is the purpose of "vor" after "Er liest euch ein Menu"?


Berchtesgaden

vorlesen is a prefix verb, so it kicks the verb to the end, vorlesen means to read to whereas lesen alone means to read

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.