1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَمْريكا وَالْصّين"

"أَمْريكا وَالْصّين"

Translation:America and China

July 12, 2019

16 Comments


Santiago_G18

Best friends forever.


Ariaariele

Why America doesn't need the "الْ" ?


CarstenLu

In other languages you have some countries with definite article and some without, too. Take, for example, England vs. The United States of America, or The Netherlands vs. France. I do not know if there is a rule underlying and just take it as an irregularity to learn.


KatieC993112

Irregularity rules!


Abdoul.

The same in english too


SultanWane

I think its conventionnal


GrahamWhit324102

I think it is, too. A lot of the countries which get "the" in English are the ones whose names are descriptions ("The Democratic Republic of the Congo", for example), but not all. For example, we say "The Lebanon" and not "Lebanon" (or we used to, at any rate: I think now it's OK to simply say "Lebanon").


KatieC993112

My impression is that dropping the definite article shows respect. This happened to eg Ukraine. When it was called The Ukraine, it felt like an annex to Russia. Ukrainians feel more independent without the article. I'm sure there other examples, but I can't think of any at the moment.


DellaFenice

الْصّين زوجك يا أمْريكا


KatieC993112

Does that mean China lords it over America?


EvemarieMo

Question: is that "Amreeka" the continent, or the U.S.?


Maimunah296026

This section is mainly about countries, so i would assume it's referring to the U.S, but I'm not certain.


BjBurns1

in my experience living in Iraq generally "Amreeka" refers to the US. To say I'm from the US causes confusion. they just say Canadia or Mexico if they are reffering those countries.


Away54

EvemarieMo:

The Continent will be:

الأمريكتان


KatieC993112

The continent. "Continental" is the adjective. Or it could be the name of a hotel (The Continental)...

But thanks for the information, Away54. Is الأمريكتان a plural - the Americas? That's interesting, because in English we also say the Americas (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americas ). In fact, it's probably more correct.


Away54

Katie, Ok I've edited it, thanks for the correction :))

You're welcome! الأمريكيتان means Americas. Yes, that's interesting!

But, we can also call the Continent as أمريكا while USA is الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية. One thing has more than one name.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.