1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è qui."

"Non è qui."

Translation:She is not here.

June 10, 2014

26 Comments


marlou.van

can you transate: it is not here?


SamL107408

Where is the indication as to what gender or thing this sentence is refering to ? As it translates to me as {Not is here} Thanks


s84606

There's no indication at all. It can mean "it's not here" or "he's not here" as well.


gringorjones

There is some indication in the use of 'è', so we know its a he/she/it.


Fran975881

No, è can be he/she/it , i would just be about context in a conversation that lets you know


NsAnim

I depends on the situation you are in


ZuMako8_Momo

How would an Italian say "right?" at the end of a question? For example, "You didn't like it, right?" Sarà che sarebbe: «Non ti ha piacciuto, non è?»


s84606

I think the most appropriate translation is "vero" (which works for negative as well as positive questions): "non ti è piaciuto, vero?" / "ti è piaciuto, vero?".

There are also other expressions; for instance you can also say "ti è piaciuto, no?". "No" should be used for positive questions, maybe is a bit more colloquial and (oddly) is less dubitative: they speaker really believes what he's asking for. "Vero", on the other hand, can also be used for rethorical questions "State scherzando, vero?" (Are you kidding?)


Maryanne65

I live in Italy. Here in this frase an italian use " Non ti e piaciuto,vero?" I


Behco

qui or qua?

  • It is not "here" can be qui and/or qua?
  • It is not "there" can be qui and/or qua?
  • Last: Can I say "Non è qua."? What that differs from the original?

Thank you so much!


ZuMako8_Momo

As I understand it, «qua» ("here") and «là» ("there") are used very generally. Without context, «qua» can mean anything like "on this desk," to "in this room," to "in this country." It is not very specific. It is the same thing for «là». On the other hand, «qui» ("here") and «lì» ("there") are very specific. For «qui», you are able to point with your finger on a paper for example and say "right here." It is the same thing for «lì». Therefore, I think you can say «Non è qui.» and «Non è qua.», depending on the situation. For example, let us say that I am looking for a paper in my office. If I just finished looking through a drawer, I can say «Non è qui.». Then, when I have searched the entire office and my boss asks where it is, I can say «Non lo so. Non è qua.».

On the whole, the differences are not too great. The only thing you really cannot do is point to a line in a document, for example, and say «qua».


Behco

Such a great answer! Thank you! Very clear.


ZuMako8_Momo

Fantastico! I'm glad I could help. Di nulla :)


guarnere87

What if you want to say HE is not here?


sandrabruck

It's the same: Non è qui.

DL often used the female form to underline that it's also for "female" and not only "male" forms, because normally in grammar books etc. all'examples are "male" and maybe seeing a "male form" you don't ask yourself if it's also valid for "females"..


David598296

You could also be specific by saying "Lui non è qui."


RenatoSSTradutor

Or 'Lei non è qui.'


Mahkizmo

i wrote it is not here which is correct, the other correct answer given was she is not here, why isn't he is not here as well a correct answer?


ZuMako8_Momo

"He is not here," should also be accepted. It might just be that they did not list all the correct answers. I think they only ever give one additional correct solution


HaBrit

Why should "it" be wrong???


RaktimDN

Sorry Mario, your princess is in the other castle! She is not here!


ChainPK

Che cazzata.....non possono pretendere che un english speaker capisca il sesso del soggetto da un audio quando in italiano non distinguiamo il sesso del soggetto nelle frasi come in inglese....è assurdo che venga dato per scontato che sia rivolto ad una donna.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.