"رُزّ عُمَر بارِد."

Translation:Omar's rice is cold.

July 12, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Away54

أرزُّ عمرَ باردٌ. or رزُّ عمرَ باردٌ.


.BlueBooks.

Shouldn't it be الرز?


Away54

Here رز and عمر have the structure of possession ("2al-2iDaafa" or the "muDaaf wa muDaaf 2ilaih" relationship) so رز can't be with ال as رز is the muDaaf -- attached to "Omar". This relation means that "Omar owns rice". Even though there is no ال, the "rice" itself become "definitive" indirectly because of "Omar".


ChiaLibra22

Why not Omar's cold rice?


shreyansh01

Rice Omar's cold because it's Omar's not omar.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.