"أُحِبّ اَلْجَري وَالْسِّباحة مَساءً."

Translation:I like running and swimming in the evening.

July 12, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JasonVoorheess

أُحِبُّ الجَّرْيَ وَالسِّبَاحَةَ مَسَاءً


Hussamov

No, no shadda ّ on the jim


MikeStoltz1

What is the difference between swimming at night and swimming in the evening?


shawforlife

in the evening مساءً Masa2an at night ليًلا Lailan


rbbekkhus

Swimming looks like ssabaaHa but sounds like ssibaaHa?


SamirKarout

"In the evening" means "في المساء" but not "مساءً" which is just "evening"


ajhaze

"night swimming" doesn't work?


YasminMull6

I may for some but in this instance the word given to me was sibaha which in itself is spelt incorrectly I think which I translated as in the morning which was given as the option and I was marked wrong


Bonjour689181

Sometimes at night and other times in the evening is used for مَساءً How do we know the difference? Duolingo is not accepting at times one for the other.


sallyElgin1

ok at night meanليلا but in the evening it means مساء


Haleemaaisha

"At night" should be accepted


rana620631

My answer is same, why reported wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.