"اَلْمُتَرْجِم مُتَرْجِم ذَكِيّ."

Translation:The translator is a smart translator.

July 12, 2019

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shimon15163

Seriously? Duo wants me to write "an smart translator"! And "a smart" it called a typo.


LydiaYNorman

Yep!! That’s very incorrect. I reported it as an error.


manucca1

Same! Please Duo, fix


JesterofThings

Yeah seriously wat


Bonnie050872

I wrote it correctly‼️‼️‼️ Your suggestion "an smart translator" is wrong.‼️‼️‼️‼️‼️‼️‼️‼️‼️


invisible490893

Me too!! The suggestion of duo is wrong!


leemute

As a follow up to my previous post, here is another example where I don't see the 'm' character following the definite article. To me this reads "Al-tarjim" as opposed to Al-mutarjim. Can someone point me to a reference to make sense of this? Finding the "La" special character took at least 10 minutes.


boofshoof

I posted an explanation on imgur, hope it helps. https://imgur.com/a/2DdU3Lg

Note: I didn't include the short vowels in the spelling, however that shouldn't affect identification of each letter (hopefully).


leemute

Thank you, Boofshoof. Your explanation is what I expect to see. Instead I'm seeing this on my iPhone: https://imgur.com/a/aqaEcwe

I've also found this where someone posted the question, and there are following answers. It seems it's a font issue: https://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/333900/apparent-display-bug-with-arabic-letter-sequence-lam-meem-alef


boofshoof

Ah, I see.

In some fonts of Arabic, the miim is written as an extension to the bottom right of the laam. You can find the same thing in other letter combinations as well. Definitely difficult to read for those unfamiliar with that style of writing.

You can see a similar miim in the calligraphy of "Muhammad" linked here: https://freeislamiccalligraphy.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/Muhammad.jpg

And in these examples of handwriting: https://i2.wp.com/myloveofmornings.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/lam-jim-mim-d984-d8ac-d985-stacked1.jpg?resize=211%2C100

https://i1.wp.com/myloveofmornings.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/jim-mim-d8ac-d985-stacked1.jpg?resize=162%2C152

(Those handwriting examples are from the following post: https://myloveofmornings.com/handwritten-arabic/ The post is helpful at deciphering Arabic handwriting, often written in the Ruq'ah style, as opposed to the Naskh style commonly used in type. Exposure to different styles will likely help you in your endeavors to understand Arabic writing.)


leemute

Thanks so much. What a great bunch of links!

I was just reading this thread on the topic: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/definite-article-followed-by-the-letter-م-meem.2795719/

Odd that wikipedia points out the lam-alif ligature, but not this one. Hopefully this discussion helps some others!


syarifmuhammad92

Its 'a smart' not 'an smart' come on fix it duolingo


Ateama

I didn't even get a typo, i wrote "The translator is a smart translator" but duo says that i did THIS -----> "the translator is AN smart translator". Bruh.


VincentOostelbos

No, Duolingo probably said that you should have done that, because the sentence is wrong in the course. (It thinks it's meant to be "an smart translator".) Either way, it's an error, but not yours.


dddoooeee

Why is the word translator written two times in Arabic? Why not: المترجم ذكي ? Is this an error?


arabmouni

It is not an error. Although this is certainly not something you would say in daily soeech. It is used to show the order of nouns and adjectives using definite and indefinite words. Your sentence would simply be "the translator is smart". They want to show that having an indefinite word following a definite signals the "is a/n" English equivalent which is not shown in Arabic text. For instance, your sentence as i said is "the translator is smart". However, if we say "ilmutarjim ildhaki", it becomes "the smart translator..." This is simply a teaching point, not an exercise to teach you a legitimate sentence.


boofshoof

I wrote (using the word bank) "The translator is a smart translator" and that worked. Redundant, but I suppose it's grammatically correct.


ALHarake

This time the repetition could be used for emphasis, it is not always used when speaking


SamLaBestia

Is this a common form of speaking in Arabic? "The translator is a smart translator"?


Fahad2920098

I have written the correct answer and they telled i have a typo in answer i have written the translator is a smart translator. And they told it is not a it is an. Is that correct?


EvemarieMo

I apologize: if I spelled "translator" with an "e" instead of an "o", I certainly made a typo.


Greek-guide

"the translator is a smart one" isn't rendering better the sence of this pattern? I am not a native english speaker and i was taught that when necesary it could be used like this. But if so, why DUO does not accept it?


MichelleDa878143

Your sentence would be correct. Duo isn't set up to recognize all possible correct answers, though.


GBK330

Why do words such as "اَل" and "اِمرأة" do not take the hamza on them?


Sablefogg

"An smart translator" is not correct english.


AbdulRashid_S

no, i don't have a typo; i know the difference between 'a' and 'an' clearly well


tova365

Please,take your own classes and learn. that an is used only for vowels


ph.nsPN9y

An has to be typed before vowel and s is a consonant not a vowel


JuliaCarrijo

Where is the letter م in the first word?


Haarrriiiisssss

At the end! Unless you mean at the beginning/middle, then it takes the inital/medial shape (which looks like a triangular circle shape).


nlPbhxuW

a smart, not an smart is the correct grammatical English


Joe893328

i typed it correctly. You flaged 'a' as an error.


msjlwest

My answer doesn't have a typo. the correct article is a, not an.


Ros373139

An smart is not correct English EVER


MFiazArif

Dou, I'm right and you are wrong


ksenija65

Your answer in English is wrong not "an smart" but "a smart"


MFiazArif

Sorry sir, you are wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.