1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَباح اَلْنّور يا لَمى!"

"صَباح اَلْنّور يا لَمى!"

Translation:Good morning to you, Lama!

July 12, 2019

12 Comments


PatMiFi

İts missing a "good" الحير, right? Or do you say in arabic also "Morning!" as a greeting phrase?


arabmouni

In this example, Lama has already said "SabaH al-khair" to you. In Arabic, we respond to this greeting with "SabaH a-nnoor"....Which literally translated wouldn't make sense to native English-speakers.


Djibril487949

But what does "النور" mean literally?


Mah.Sa77

'Nuur' means light. I think it can be used as 'blessing', too.


_FiX_

صباحُ النورِ

correct pronunciation: Sabaa7u-lnuuri


primorski

Isn't n a sun letter? Why do you say the l should be pronounced?


kara5712800

Actually it is as you said n is a sun letter so the right pronunciation is sabahuu-nnuri


Augustas541

Can anyone answer this and clarify?


kara5712800

İt's correct that "l" should not be pronounced, because n is a sun letter


ivan999444

I think translation is wrong


Aronel10

Actually...when greeting in the morning you can say this as the 1st person or as a reply to صباح الخير . You could even start with صباح الورد . It's not what I was taught, but my Egyptian husband said that's to simplify things for language learners. Perhaps someone will chime in regarding if that's just from certain dialects, or if that's widespread. Arabic has an alarming number of synonyms for lion, so there are probably multiple ways to mean good morning.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.