1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hīmeni pū au me Kaliko."

"E hīmeni au me Kaliko."

Translation:I will sing together with Kaliko.

July 12, 2019

14 Comments


BethKing-M

??? Ummm, what in that sentence was the hint i missed to indicate that this is supposed to be future tense?


kelii....

The verb marker E specifically.


3CelticVikings

Thank you kelii...!


BethKing-M

I thought the "E" marker at the beginning turned the verb into a command (which wouldn't make much sense for the first person pronoun) but I'd never heard from any kumu that it indicates a future tense as well. So, let me get this straight: if a sentence about ME begins with "E" its verb is future tense, but if it's about anyone else, it's a command?


kelii....

It is a subtle difference, one of many. Think of E ... ana au to mean that you are just describing your plans for the future. In contrast, E... au would be more of a statement of intent, like you are answering - Who will do X? I'll do it.


Oceanic2

What if I wanted to say, "should I sing with Kaliko?" would it be "E himeni pu au me kaliko?" Maybe I gotta wait for the next phase to come out for that one.


Kamakea1

I think yours is good. Here are a couple others: Pono anei au e himeni me Kaliko? Me Kaliko au e himeni ai?


Nico838548

Does anybody else hear a w kinda sound between pū and au on the audio for this one? If so is it supposed to be like that?


Kamakea1

I hear a soft "v". There is a range of acceptable pronunciation of au/wau. People will know what you mean if you say au, wau or vau.


Lois985131

Doesnʻt "pū" mean "sing together"? I was marked wrong


Jules730827

Why is 'i am going to sing together with kaliko' marked wrong? When in the ub40 one you have to use 'together with'?

And what's the difference between''i will' and 'i am going to'?


Hans925648

I sing (together) with Kaliko. Why is this wrong? Future tense used ana in previous lessons. Very confusing!


kelii....

Report it as your answer should be correct.


KarinLynn1

Wouldn't I sing together with kalika just be the sentence without the E?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.