1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आप क्या लेंगे?"

"आप क्या लेंगे?"

Translation:What will you take?

July 12, 2019

8 Comments


jamesdolanduck

Does this also mean what would you like?


vinay92

As in what they would like to eat/drink?Then yes.


maz1269

wiktionary gives us लेएंगे for this form, i.e. with an extra ए. are both correct?


vinay92

No. I think it's a typo. Repeating a vowel after its own mātrā like that looks very weird.


Rishbam1

is it lenge plural because aap is like the highest formality


vinay92

Yes. 'aap' conjugates with the plural form of verbs.


NikhilMeht522320

just to clarify. Aap conjugates to lenge, tum to logi and tu to lega?


yuhua1a

Tum (masculine) would conjugate to loge. The rest are correct.

With feminine, it would be lengi, logi, and legi.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.