1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا مِن لُبنان."

"أَنا مِن لُبنان."

Translation:I am from Lebanon.

July 12, 2019

17 Comments


jillig416

Duo, please add the turtle to these sentences for slower pronunciation.


Yomalyn

Without context, could this also refer to a woman named Ana?

"Ana is from Lebanon."


hadi949111

Yes. It could be آنا


BasilLouis

Are there official accentuation rules in pronouncing words in Arabic? That is, is there any way to tell how one can pronounce the stressed syllables?


Quathia

Yes, but it will come quite easily after some practice. Rules, in priority order: - stress is on the last syllable with a long vowel, unless the vowel is the end of the word (amRIIka); - or on the last syllable which ends in a consonant (muTARjim); - or on the antepenultimate syllable (KAtaba); - on on the penultimate syllable (KUtub)


hadi949111

Using ّ ، or by listening to a written text. I don't know of any rules . By practing you can know the stressed ones by the context.


SanguineLoreen

Lebanon is pronounced as lubnan


wwCA4O

l am from Lebanon


AnCatDubh

Is that where this accent is from?


DolapoSanu

Some pronunciations are confusing.


GabrielBou109736

There is a problem with how Duo pronounces the words, the sound for أَنا is not twice the same!!!


Ivan476776

"the Lebanon" should be shown as an acceptable alternative to "Lebanon" (ditto Sudan..)


Arshad785513

Typo error in my keyboard


IamYourFrnd

What if i say, "I from lebanon in Arab". does that sound extra trerestrial in Arab?


MarwahAish

I wrote correct still it's snowing wrong y


Akash_Polyglot

But I am from India not लेबनॉन (lebnon)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.