"أَنا مِن لُبنان."

Translation:I am from Lebanon.

July 12, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yomalyn

Without context, could this also refer to a woman named Ana?

"Ana is from Lebanon."


hadi949111

Yes. It could be آنا


jillig416

Duo, please add the turtle to these sentences for slower pronunciation.


BasilLouis

Are there official accentuation rules in pronouncing words in Arabic? That is, is there any way to tell how one can pronounce the stressed syllables?


Quathia

Yes, but it will come quite easily after some practice. Rules, in priority order: - stress is on the last syllable with a long vowel, unless the vowel is the end of the word (amRIIka); - or on the last syllable which ends in a consonant (muTARjim); - or on the antepenultimate syllable (KAtaba); - on on the penultimate syllable (KUtub)


hadi949111

Using ّ ، or by listening to a written text. I don't know of any rules . By practing you can know the stressed ones by the context.


wwCA4O

l am from Lebanon


SanguineLoreen

Lebanon is pronounced as lubnan


AnCatDubh

Is that where this accent is from?


DolapoSanu

Some pronunciations are confusing.


GabrielBou109736

There is a problem with how Duo pronounces the words, the sound for أَنا is not twice the same!!!


malikhemedi

An English translation would be from the Lebanon


ph.pdXJ5x

I was right but still i got wrong


nur.drling

Lubnan should be correct i mean look at the spelling not everything should be in western spelling


MohammadTalavari

I think spell of Lebanon is hard and must accept by app

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.