1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The wound has been cleaned a…

"The wound has been cleaned and treated."

Translation:Lukanya sudah dibersihkan dan diobati.

July 12, 2019

2 Comments


Aleksandro_RU

dibersihKAN dan diobatI... So, the rule of using di-kan and di-i should be difficult, if even in one sentense, with "and" between them...


Femmy813541

"me-X-kan" means that you cause something to be X. In this case, "dibersihkan" means that the wound is being made bersih/clean.

"me-X-i" means to give X to something. In this case, "diobati" means that the wound is given obat/medicine or treatment.

So it depends on the root word and what you want it to mean.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started