1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَيْن كَري؟"

"أَيْن كَري؟"

Translation:Where is Carrie?

July 12, 2019

17 Comments


Cypher922476

What is the sound between the two words?


benton.1

The first word is "2aii-na", which means "where". There is not a feminine ending on it. It is just how the word, which is an adverb, is spelled. Duolingo is not putting all the vowel markings in the words. There would be a fattah over the nuun if it were fully voweled: نَ


AniOhevYayin

Thanks. That's very helpful. I've deleted most of my comment above based on your help.


danielbrueske

It sounds like the feminine ending, but I'm not sure whether 2ayn is an adjective.


AnthPalm

Is the pronunciation between أَيْن and ءِيْد (have/has, not sure I spelled it right) the same except that have has the d sound at the end of it?


Eromeon

I also want to know and if so, why one uses an alif and the other doesn't.


benton.1

@AnthPalm. No. The alif in the first word is a glottal stop with the glottal stop marker "hamza" on top, which is transliterated "2": 2aayn. The second word starts with the letter 'ayn which is transliterated "3". This letter makes a sound we don't have in English. You tighten your vocal cords and vibrate them, kind of like gargling, to pronounce whichever vowel it is paired with; "ii" here. The second word is transliterated 3iid.

I hope this helps a bit. There are some good YouTube videos on how to pronounce 'ayn: Arabic Pod 101 youtube.com/watch?v=Tn8STTxsThU.com and Learn Arabic With Maha. The link I saw on Google wasn't correct, so just google "Learn Arabic with Maha, a'yn".


rbbekkhus

How would I say "Where are you, Carrie?"


Anaam744249

من اين انتِ ياكاري؟ Means where are yoh from Carrie??


Sue982688

This is a great question to show how يا is used. The question in this exercise is 'where is Carrie?' I'm asking you about a third person named Carrie. I simply ask, أين كاري. But if you are Carrie, i can ask, 'where are you?' أين عينت or


Sue982688

أين أنت؟Where are you


Sue982688

Or I can ask'where are you Carrie?' اين انت يا كاريأي؟


danielbrueske

Does 2ayn mean 'where' or 'from where'?


paz_newman

2ayn means "where". min means "from". from where = min 2ayn


AniOhevYayin

There is a similarity between أَيْن and Hebrew אן / אין. There's a discussion here: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/hebrew-etymology-of-%D7%9B%D7%90%D7%9F-here.1574536/


black1belt

alif means aa so when ever u see that word it means alif hope that helps.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.