1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mainlah dengan dia."

"Mainlah dengan dia."

Translation:Play with him.

July 12, 2019

5 Comments


betel

Is -lah a new suffix?


WayangOrang

"-lah" suffix can be used in imperative sentences.


Jake929031

To me here it is used a bit like saja?

So "Just play with him"


TradViolin

Suara yang baru mengucapkan kata "mainlah" salah.

The new voice pronounces the word "mainlah" wrong.


Bev425285

How does lah change the meaning?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.