"Mainlah dengan dia."

Translation:Play with him.

July 12, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guillaume_Ray

What is the difference between "mainlah" and "bermain" ?


Bev425285

How does lah change the meaning?


TradViolin

-lah is a suffix that is used for commands to make them "softer"/more polite.


betel

Is -lah a new suffix?


WayangOrang

"-lah" suffix can be used in imperative sentences.


TradViolin

Suara yang baru mengucapkan kata "mainlah" salah.

The new voice pronounces the word "mainlah" wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.