1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rosa has a jacket."

"Rosa has a jacket."

Translation:عِنْد روزا جاكيت.

July 12, 2019

10 Comments


Anon.User20

The feedback I got makes no sense, since there was no such form to choose from:

You have a typo. روز عندها جاكيت.


Kurdistan82751

Thank you Anon for your explantion. I also thought something is not going well here, but now is my confusion away


cuzi_hd

3ind ruuzaa jaakiit


gorn61

What does the 3 indicate?


kM7i4

the letter ع


FarahMazah

What are the differences between عِنْد روزا جاكيت and روزا لديها سترة ?


Away54

FarahMazah,

First, the sentence no. (1) عند روزا جاكيت means "Besides Rosa, there is a jacket" while the sentence no. (2) روزا لديها جاكيت simply means "Rosa has a jacket". Secondly, in no. (1), we put the emphasis on the adverbial place (at Rosa) while in no (2), we emphasize the subject (ie. Rosa). Also, the Arabic word for "jacket" in no. (2) is better because سترة is Arabic faSiHa.

So, we see that actually no. (2) is better to describe "Rosa has a jacket". But, it seems that the English translation for both sentences are the same, "ie. Rosa has a jacket". -- In short, no. (2) should be accepted as a correct answer.

Hope it is clear.


hamese132

Can someone help me on how I should put sentences in order? I usually just guess, and that is not always convenient when trying to speak to someone in arabic. Thanks.


Away54

hamese132,

The order is عند ("at") => then روزا ("Rosa") and => then جاكيت ("a jacket). In Arabic, it is a nominal sentence. Literally, the sentence means "at Rosa a jacket" but Duolingo translates the sentence as "Rosa has a jacket" in English.

Hope it helps -- Hmm, I want to explain it further but I am afraid it would make the matter more complicated.

Nb: someone has given you a downvote for a legitimate question. But, I give you an upvote :))

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.