"तेरा भाई कौन है?"

Translation:Who is your brother?

July 12, 2019

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anjukashya9

"Tera"is not a good word I thought that "thumhara" is a good word


Krish4u4u

Not rude but Aapka sounds much better


ph.zvZWnq

Yes right saying


BTSArmyGirl07

Hmm .. तेरा sounds really rude


ph.JqwyI7

Yes I agree with you


ph.ah51zj

Ggh रीउठ


ph.h9hNkz

anjukashya is completely correct


ARMYPerson5

My brother is my brother.


ph.ud2rac

Who is your brother . He is right answer


Lucy436475

Is the hierarchy of "you" pronouns tu (very informal), "tum" (somewhat informal), aap (very formal)? When I studied Hindi in India they didnt even tell us the word "tu"/"tera" existed lol


sid1971

Who is your brother?


aishu103

My brother is my brother but, i don't have a brother.


ph.oH6SBc

Who is your brother?


Gita-ji

All men (i.e. humans) are my brothers for the whole world is my family.


ph.1iAzS1

Hedge fund and the effects


ph.F6wkmR

I don't know this app languages is not good tera what you mean why please reply me friends


aishu103

Tera means you. It's less formal. Tumhara also means you it's more formal. Tum and tu also means you


Krish4u4u

Ya, it is but in some places of India people say " Tera" instead of "Tumhara".But I have a better idea. "Tera" should be replaced by " Aapka".That sounds like giving more respect. Did you liked it??


Sergei284973

Explain the difference between तेरा and तुम्हारा


shobana1256

"Thera" is used to address a well known or a kid and may be impolite (like you treat your slaves) where as "thumhara" is used to address people like friends. Thumhara is not considered to be impolite unless you use it to an elder or a stranger


ph.3mjNLT

Tera is not a good word


Pallavarajan

How are you friends?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.