1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तेरा भाई कौन है?"

"तेरा भाई कौन है?"

Translation:Who is your brother?

July 12, 2019

17 Comments


ARMYPerson5

My brother is my brother.


peekpoke

Agreed; perhaps a correct translation should be "which one is your brother?"


anjukashya9

"Tera"is not a good word I thought that "thumhara" is a good word


Sergei284973

Explain the difference between तेरा and तुम्हारा


shobana1256

"Thera" is used to address a well known or a kid and may be impolite (like you treat your slaves) where as "thumhara" is used to address people like friends. Thumhara is not considered to be impolite unless you use it to an elder or a stranger


sid1971

Who is your brother?


ph.oH6SBc

Who is your brother?


ph.3mjNLT

Tera is not a good word


ph.3wh9XZ

This is your by not quashed


Aanya814

Shouldnt it be whom is your brother? Also, this is the non polite way


Lizmaben

Whom is used when the answer is her/him. Eg. Whom should i see? You should see him. (Though who is also used colloquially in this case)

Who is used when the answer is he/she. Since the answer here is 'He/this is my brother', the correct questioning word is who.


AGRIFRIEND

What is wrong in using 'bro' instead of "brother"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.