1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سام مِن تونِس."

"سام مِن تونِس."

Translation:Sam is from Tunisia.

July 12, 2019

13 Comments


mthourson

Since "Sam is from Tunis" is actually a correct translation, it should be accepted.


freymuth

How does Arabic differentiate Tunis (city) from Tunisia (country)? According to this, the city is also written تونس.


MatVil

When I was in Tunisia, people would say "Tunis medina" to mean the city instead of the country.


Eromeon

Maybe attaching the word city when the context is ambiguous? In Spanish, Mexico is both the name of the city and the country but rarely gets mixed up since you can always attach city or use a colloquial synonym. I guess most countries do that too whith their capitals and countries.


OliverBens1

I guess they're the same?


benton.1

In Arabic, the country and the capital city are the same name: "Tunis".


ibtheib

You'd usually say city of Tunis (medinat Tunis) for the city. Tunis alone is assumed to be the country of Tunisia, but I'm sure there are regional variations. In Tunisia, they may refer to the city when they just say Tunis without a qualifier.


ShuvamSark1

I have recently watched some Arabic movie. Where a person speaks "Min Hada Abu Karim" and according to subtitle and google translator, it means "Who is Abu Karim?" So, What is the actual meaning of Min?


benton.1

"Min/من" can mean "who, whom, of, from".


benton.1

I love it when people vote down people who ask legitimate questions, and then, because they're so knowledgeable, vote down the correct answer, as well.


TeresaC.Me

how do you know which letters/sounds to leave out and when to use kasrah under the letter? eg. i wrote Tunisia as twaaw (space) nis (not N(kasrah)S the way it is supposed to be written. does this knowledge of leaving out or including letters just come with practice? is there a grammatical factor i am missing?


rudi617457

it is silly not to accept tunis


SilmiSyahz

Before this question the answer you correct is "Tamir from America", note (no verb to be; is) Then for this answer you correct "Sam is from Tunisia" . How is that?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.