1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْصَّحيفة غالْية."

"اَلْصَّحيفة غالْية."

Translation:The newspaper is expensive.

July 12, 2019

7 Comments


MasoudTaghavi

How to know wether it is "the expensive newspaper" or "the newspaper is expensive"?


StevenWest12

I've heard somebody else say that would require the determiner on the adjective as well: اَلْصَّحيفة اَلْغالْية


StevenWest12

So why is there redoubling of the صَّ? Is that a mistake or is there a reason why it's "alSSaHiifa"?


Babiole

This is because S is a "sun letter", meaning it sort of absorbs the l in the article. It is pronounced "aSSaHiifa": l disappears and S is doubled. Sun letters are usually dental consonants, while the others are moon letters. You can look up for sun letters and moon letters to learn more on the topic.


Meow.Man.Aiman

"The newspaper's expensive" is wrong

But "The newspaper is expensive" is correct.

Damn stupid Duo


Away54

الصَّحِيْفَةُ غَالِيَةٌ

"2aS-SaHiifa(tu) ghaaliya(tun)".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.