1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He is your dog and he is hap…

"He is your dog and he is happy, Carrie."

Translation:هُوَّ كَلْبِك وَهُوَّ سَعيد يا كَري.

July 12, 2019

5 Comments


Away54

هُوَ كلبُكِ وَهُوَ سَعيدٌ يا كاري


YousefShanawany

Why does هو have a Shadda on the و?


Away54

YousefShanawany:

I am so sorry for the late response. It's some dialectical pronunciation. "huwwa" is pronounced by Egyptian, Hijazi, and Maroccan. See this link https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%87%D9%88

So, it is not Standard Arabic (or MSA) where we say "huwa". I don't know why only Arabic course is mixed by a lot of dialects.


bingav

Typo but marked wrong. My thumb hit ذ instead of ك. So frustrating


Nadjia394880

Please SHOW the last word of the sentence. We can t Guess

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.