"Juba and Dakar"

Translation:جوبا وَداكار

July 12, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


santiagoor469919

How do I know from reading juba that it should a l and not a dash at the top ?


benton.1

You can only know from how it is pronounced in Arabic, not from how it is written using the Roman alphabet, or if you've memorized the spelling of the word in Arabic.


AmmaraAmmara

But i learned writting Arabic and also pronounceing it


TeresaC.Me

ok perfect example. why does the "D" in dakar not connect to the alif the way B connects to alif (eg. in Baku) the way it is written is B-alif immediately and then Kuu (these both being attached as well)


MathiasFal3

The dal (د) never connects to the left


Abdlkadr14

Is وَ and و diffrent?


Away54

Abdlkadr14,

The وَ is always pronounced as "wa" while the و can be وَ - وِ - وُ - وْ - وّ or other possibilities. In the "Juba" word above, it is وْ (to form a long "uu" vowel) if we put the diacritic but Duolingo doesn't write it down. (Writing the diacritics is optional).


daliaali499570

محدش رح يفهم ليه انا بتعلم لغة عربية وانا عربية

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.