1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "One musubi for me please."

"One musubi for me please."

Translation:I hoʻokahi mukupī naʻu ke ʻoluʻolu.

July 12, 2019

9 Comments


RonRGB

(YouTube link) https://youtu.be/EuqQfguh7R4

SPAM Musubi Recipe - You Made What?


TRAPS3

Quelle est la fonction de "I" ?


rabelon

It is a Hawaiian grammar requirement preceding the number. In this prompt, there is no English translation equivalent for the i.


KarinLynn1

I thought it was because Musubi is the object? (Well, sort of?) (For me is (what).)


KarinLynn1

(Can you give another example of using i for a number? It seems like if the number is purely an adjective there is no i?)


rabelon

I will give you two interesting examples.

*I 'elua kī'aha koloaka li'ili'i na'u ke 'olu'olu."
"Two small cups of soda for me, please."

And the opposite alternative:

Ho'okahi kālā me kanaiwakūmamāiwa keneka no ke kanakē.
"One dollar and ninety nine cents for the candy."


SariahLily

Does "ke ʻoluʻolu" mean "please?"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.