1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ua ʻoka ʻo Kaʻiulani i ʻelua…

"Ua ʻoka ʻo Kaʻiulani i ʻelua mukupī."

Translation:Kaʻiulani ordered two musubi.

July 12, 2019

2 Comments


RonRGB

(Wikipedia link) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spam_musubi

Spam Musubi

Spam musubi is a popular snack and lunch food in Hawaii composed of a slice of grilled Spam on top of a block of rice, wrapped together with nori in the tradition of Japanese omusubi.


KarinLynn1

So the guidance in a previous phrase was that to make "'oka" past tense in a negative sentence you use "i" (not "ua"):

Negative: 'a'ole i 'oka Positive: ua 'oka

Correct?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.