1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد عُمَر بَيْت."

"عِنْد عُمَر بَيْت."

Translation:Omar has a house.

July 12, 2019

7 Comments


rauk84

Isn't this really a question? Shouldn't it be "Omar 3inda bait"?


CarstenLu

No. عمر عند بيت means 'Omar is at a house', a completely different meaning.

If you prefer that word order and want to keep the meaning, you have to add a suffix: عمر عنده بيت has the same meaning as عند عمر بيت.

The question 'Does Omar have a house?' would be هل عند عمر بيت؟


Alexey914898

3inda isn't a verb have/has, it's a preposition at/near (btw it's like in Russian).


hendrej

is this the equivalent of "У Омар есть дом" in Russian?


siyadkp

I texted current word, then why did this show "it's wrong"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.