1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كُرْسي أَبْيَض جَديد"

"كُرْسي أَبْيَض جَديد"

Translation:a new white chair

July 12, 2019

6 Comments


HermannRad

Can someone explain me, how i would say "my new chair"..... how you show possesiv "my" when a noun already has a ي as a last letter?


kara5712800

You put shadda on the ي (which address that there are two ي here) and the sentence will be كرسيِّ الجديد which means my new chair Remember shadda helps to write two same letters as one letter, and the sound will be "emphasized" so kursiyii not kursi


nymrod2

"A white and new chair" not accepted. Seriously?


mthourson

Why is there no "wa" in this example?


kara5712800

Well, there should be (even though it is understandable as it is now)


chadexochi

Where did "brand" come from?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.