"عُمَر مِن أَلْمانْيا."

Translation:Omar is from Germany.

July 12, 2019

2 Comments


Loren1970

It seems to me, the above should mean "Omar from Germany" which is not a sentence and عمر هو من المانيا is "Omar is from Germany". Anyone?

July 12, 2019

AmineHadji1

It seems to me, the above should mean "Omar from Germany" which is not a sentence

Not really. Arabic doesn't use the verbe to be in general, and the structure of a sentence "X am/are/is Y" is just "X Y" in Arabic. Therefore the sentence is perfectly correct.

Omar is from Germany = عُمَر مِن أَلْمانْيا

and عمر هو من المانيا is "Omar is from Germany". Anyone?

Since, most westerners find the previous structure difficult when they start learning Arabic, teachers teach the infamous هو/هي. Their use is not incorrect, but its literal translation would be "Omar is the one who is from Germany" which may seem pedantic sometimes.

I would advice you to get use to the first structure which is way more common in general.

July 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.