1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عُمَر مِن أَلْمانْيا."

"عُمَر مِن أَلْمانْيا."

Translation:Omar is from Germany.

July 12, 2019

7 Comments


prero

Why is there a little circle above the "n"? In the Arabic translation of Germany. Why is it there if a vowel comes after "n"?


benton.1

The little circle over the "nuun/n" is called a "sukuun". Sukuun means "silence". It indicates the absence of a vowel following the consonant on which it is wrtten.


Anaam744249

Yes, it is true, but in colloquial Arabic it is not used much and some people and I am one of them I do not use it.


MichelleDa878143

Because the ي is also a consonant.


Afeera7

Omer is similar to Omar just e is different.... so why is it wrong then ??


MichelleDa878143

An omer is a Hebrew measurement. Omar is a person.


Tahseen248

My answer was "Omar is from Germany " but it showed incorrect

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.