"عُمَر مِن أَلْمانْيا."

Translation:Omar is from Germany.

July 12, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prero

Why is there a little circle above the "n"? In the Arabic translation of Germany. Why is it there if a vowel comes after "n"?


benton.1

The little circle over the "nuun/n" is called a "sukuun". Sukuun means "silence". It indicates the absence of a vowel following the consonant on which it is wrtten.


Anaam744249Anaam

Yes, it is true, but in colloquial Arabic it is not used much and some people and I am one of them I do not use it.


MichelleDa878143

Because the ي is also a consonant.


Freddie573

Can anyone explain to be why the meem is not visible between the alif and the lam please?! ألمانيا ---> أ ل م ا ن ي ا


benton.1

It's there. It just looks different when it is connected to other letters, just like laam looks different. It loses its tail and looks like a little circle.


Freddie573

Yes but you can't see the circle was my point.


benton.1

Well, I can't help you then. I can see it with no problem without even increasing the font size, which I always have to do to to be able to easily read the script when I do my lessons.


Afeera7

Omer is similar to Omar just e is different.... so why is it wrong then ??


Anaam744249Anaam

There is no wrong in Arabic


MichelleDa878143

An omer is a Hebrew measurement. Omar is a person.


SarifaPate

Omer omar whats the difference


benton.1

The same difference as between SarifaPate and SereefePait. The common English spelling is "Omar and this Omar happens to prefer the common spelling.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.