1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مِصْر بَلَد قَديم."

"مِصْر بَلَد قَديم."

Translation:Egypt is an old country.

July 12, 2019

5 Comments


Away54

Complete ending sounds:

مصرُ بلدٌ قديمٌ

"miSru baladun qadiimun"

Or ...

مصرٌ بلدٌ قديمٌ

"miSrun baladun qadiimun"


KatieC993112

Is the "u" one hears added to /misr/ => /misru/ an indication that it's the subject? But how can the audio programme know grammar? I used to think it was a woman, who couldn't help correcting the grammar of the text.


Away54

The مصر Egypt may receive tanwin مصرٌ and may not مصرُ. We spell "u" or "un" in the sentence above because "miSr" is in the nominative case. But, I believe that the "u" sound is another audio glitch. For people who try so hard to throw the ending sounds, it is highly possible.


vanya_kpop

Why not المصر؟

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.