"ʻOka au i ke mea ʻai Pākē."

Translation:I order the Chinese plate lunch.

July 12, 2019

4 Comments


RonRGB

NOTE: (ke pā / the plate and ke pākaukau / the table) are exceptions to the rule . Most words that begin with the letter (P) take (ka) / the.

Ke is typically used before words starting with K, E, A, O like ke keiki / the man and ke aliʻi / the ruler.

July 12, 2019

Abelon5

I enjoyed this prompt. "Lunch" is not a required response. [Plate][food thing][Chinese] makes no reference to lunch. It is simply a Chinese food plate.

July 26, 2019

Mr.Kainoa

Sometimes "lunch" is in the translation, sometimes it's not. Feels inconsistent.

July 28, 2019

kelii....

This whole course is using common expressions in Hawai'i that people outside of Hawai'i would not automatically know. Plate lunch is one of those expressions. It is a plate of food that you would buy at a cheap eats type of restaurant. So not only are you learning Hawaiian language, you are also learning a bit about the way Hawai'i residents speak English, too.

July 29, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.