1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "وِلاية جورْجْيا مَشْهورة."

"وِلاية جورْجْيا مَشْهورة."

Translation:The state of Georgia is famous.

July 12, 2019

19 Comments


cjmeyer96

Why do we say THE state here when there's no ال ?


friendlynaveed

Because it is a definite noun. You don't have to have ال to make it specific only.

e.g. ولايتي is My state And ولايتك is your state And ولايته is his state And ولاية كاليفورنيا is The state of California These are all definite nouns

While ولاية جميل is a beautiful state And ولاية كبير is a big state These are indefinite nouns.

I hope this helps. I have explained to the best of my knowledge.


ShiloGeva

And in this context, why isn't it pronounce "wilayat" but "wilaya"?


Boujleba

!!!فعلاً؟؟؟ انا اسكن فيها


Arancaytar

Is "ولاية" less ambiguous than "state", or could this sentence refer to both the country and the US state depending on context?


David272050

What is Duo's obsession with Gorgia??


Tinh1000000

Perhaps one of the course contributors hails from there! :P


FrancisRil1

Not the city of Georgia is famous??


Boujleba

ولاية = State مدينة = City


yab401

Could "georgia state is pretty" be accepted?


yab401

Famous, not pretty of course


Tinh1000000

“Georgia state” is not a valid translation (unless you want to refer to Georgia State University—even then, the better Arabic translation would be «جمعة ولاية جورجيا»).


Tyler214389

... For all the wrong reasons.


soobee620

The word وِلاية should be pronounced with a "t" at the end, right?


Tinh1000000

In anything outside of colloquial speech, yes. However, that is not the full story—nouns are declined based on their case, state, gender, and number. Read more on Wikipedia: Arabic nouns and adjectives


Sygmoral

It certainly is now, because of the 2020 presidential election!


Mojgan1987

The Georgia state?


Tinh1000000

The U.S state of Georgia.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.