"وِلاية جورْجْيا مَشْهورة."

Translation:The state of Georgia is famous.

July 12, 2019

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cjmeyer96

Why do we say THE state here when there's no ال ?


friendlynaveed

Because it is a definite noun. You don't have to have ال to make it specific only.

e.g. ولايتي is My state And ولايتك is your state And ولايته is his state And ولاية كاليفورنيا is The state of California These are all definite nouns

While ولاية جميل is a beautiful state And ولاية كبير is a big state These are indefinite nouns.

I hope this helps. I have explained to the best of my knowledge.


ShiloGeva

And in this context, why isn't it pronounce "wilayat" but "wilaya"?


Arancaytar

Is "ولاية" less ambiguous than "state", or could this sentence refer to both the country and the US state depending on context?


David272050

What is Duo's obsession with Gorgia??


Tinh1000000

Perhaps one of the course contributors hails from there! :P


Boujleba

!!!فعلاً؟؟؟ انا اسكن فيها


Tyler214389

... For all the wrong reasons.


ismee.lee

Southernmost original colony


soobee620

The word وِلاية should be pronounced with a "t" at the end, right?


Tinh1000000

In anything outside of colloquial speech, yes. However, that is not the full story—nouns are declined based on their case, state, gender, and number. Read more on Wikipedia: Arabic nouns and adjectives


yab401

Could "georgia state is pretty" be accepted?


Tinh1000000

“Georgia state” is not a valid translation (unless you want to refer to Georgia State University—even then, the better Arabic translation would be «جمعة ولاية جورجيا»).


yab401

Famous, not pretty of course


ForkliftOperator

Famous only inside the US...


Mojgan1987

The Georgia state?


Tinh1000000

The U.S state of Georgia.


Sygmoral

It certainly is now, because of the 2020 presidential election!


Geesecouch

Back in 2010 a certain TV show about zombies made Georgia famouser than before


joaocarlvs

I don't know this state

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.