"هٰذا الْحَليب بارِد."

Translation:This milk is cold.

July 12, 2019

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena_jm

What about 'this is cold milk'?


AmineHadji1

"This milk is cold" = هٰذا الْحَليب بارِد
"This is cold milk" = هٰذا حَليب بارِد


Ana343293

Thank you this helps me a lot


ptreby

Many thanks.


EunChan165197

Thank you. I learn a lot from you.


Raggie6

Why not "this cold milk?"


tsuj1g1r1

That would be: هذا الحليب الـبارد


SultanWane

What's the difference between 'haleeb' and "banaat"


tsuj1g1r1

7aleeb ("milk") comes from the bodies of banaat ("girls").


ShahzaibAl10

[This is 'the' cold milk] can be conveyed with the same Arabic words, no?


vsandl

How you day "this is the cold milk" (not the cold water or the hot milk) ?


SilviaMars11

What about "the milk is cold"?


yexxi94

That would be الْحَليب بارِد without the هٰذا


VictorBonn7

"This is cold milk" means the same thing in English


tsuj1g1r1

It doesn't. If somebody asked "What is this? Is this white paint?" You could answer "This is cold milk," but not "this milk is cold." In Arabic, attributive adjectives have to get a definite articles when what they're describing is definite. And هذا HAS to be followed by الـ when it is an adjective rather than a pronoun. So your sentence would be هذا حليب بارد.


world38

When we make a little mistake in Arabic, Duo says that it's correct. It's very disturbing because we may think that it is correct and we will repeat the mistake


Zakir_Abdulaziz

I don't see much difference between "this is cold milk" and "this milk is cold"


000697.e98REksq

Why is the answer: "This is cold milk" wrong?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.