1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا الْحَليب بارِد."

"هٰذا الْحَليب بارِد."

Translation:This milk is cold.

July 12, 2019

16 Comments


Elena_jm

What about 'this is cold milk'?


AmineHadji1

"This milk is cold" = هٰذا الْحَليب بارِد
"This is cold milk" = هٰذا حَليب بارِد


Ana343293

Thank you this helps me a lot


ptreby

Many thanks.


Raggie6

Why not "this cold milk?"


tsuj1g1r1

That would be: هذا الحليب الـبارد


SultanWane

What's the difference between 'haleeb' and "banaat"


tsuj1g1r1

7aleeb ("milk") comes from the bodies of banaat ("girls").


sbrtri50

"This milk is cold" or "this is cold milk" what is the difference? Both convey the exact same meaning. The word "is" from the verb "to be" is a word that does not exist in Arabic. Why is the English response more critically regarded than the Arabic response? I am not trying to learn English grammar.


ShahzaibAl10

[This is 'the' cold milk] can be conveyed with the same Arabic words, no?


vsandl

How you day "this is the cold milk" (not the cold water or the hot milk) ?


SilviaMars11

What about "the milk is cold"?


yexxi94

That would be الْحَليب بارِد without the هٰذا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.