1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Worf has a book."

"Worf has a book."

Translation:paq ghaj wo'rIv.

July 13, 2019

4 Comments


boneghost

akin to "pongDaj'e'", would paqDaj (paqDaj'e'?) not work? or would that be "worf's book" (perhaps a book worf has written) instead of "a book that worf has" (perhaps a book worf is holding)? or is -Daj just not used like that?

July 13, 2019

DavidTrimb3

paqDaj means his/her book. To say Worf's book, you say wo'rIv paq. Neither is a complete sentence.

When one noun possesses another noun, the possessor comes first, followed by the possessed. You don't use possessive suffixes when you do this.

July 13, 2019

boneghost

ooohhhh I forgot how possessor/possessed worked, thankyou for responding!

July 13, 2019

jdmcowan

paqDaj ghaj wo'rIv is a legitimate sentence in Klingon, translating to, "Worf has his book." As in English, "his" might refer to Worf or to some other person. In fact, since Klingon -Daj does not specify gender or even life, it could also be "her" or "its".

wo'rIv paq is a legitimate noun phrase, meaning "Worf's book". This is not a complete sentence and does not mean the same as "Worf has a book.". In fact it is quite possible that someone else has Worf's book at the moment and that Worf has someone else's book in this exercise.

July 13, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.