1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My father and grandfather ar…

"My father and grandfather are swimming today."

Translation:मेरे पिता और दादा आज तैर रहे हैं ।

July 13, 2019

4 Comments


suzeet3

can it be 'raha hai'


stretyak

IMHO, no. Couse it's plural.


pradeepan90

Won't it be as "tairte hain'? As swimming here is not verb but noun. So the translation should be of simple present tense I guess.


VPGixM

It is present continuous tense given here for transalation so you have to use tair rahe hain.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.