1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Professor Mohamed's room"

"Professor Mohamed's room"

Translation:غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد

July 13, 2019

5 Comments


tzuriaf

I think that "غرفة أستاذ محمد" is sufficiently definite, and should be considered a correct answer.


AmineHadji1

"غرفة أستاذ محمد" woul mean "Mohamed's professor's room" (i.e. "the room of the professor of Mohamed")


tsuj1g1r1

That actually would work in dialect to mean "Professor Mohamed's room." Not in MSA though.


attackgerbil

I was just wondering this. As a dialect learner, I wasn't sure if it was the same for MSA

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.