1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "George is French Tunisian."

"George is French Tunisian."

Translation:جورْج تونِسِيّ فَرَنْسِيّ.

July 13, 2019

5 Comments


AniOhevYayin

In Arabic it's called "nisba" ("attribution") to refer to a person's place of origin by putting the suffix -iyy(ah) at the end. Here's a link: http://allthearabicyouneverlearnedthefirsttimearound.com/p1/p1-ch3/the-nisba-adjective/ Hebrew does the same thing, usually called "gentilic," although sometimes the Arabic term nisba is used.


StephanVog9

Why on earth does everyone in this Arabic course have to have dual citizenship. Can people not just be Tunisian, or Omani, or Syrian?


MichelleDa878143

It's not necessarily a matter of dual citizenship. It's a matter of background. The nationality closest to the noun is the person's citizenship. The nationality further away is where they or their family have come from originally, perhaps generations ago.


AtharvaMah6

syria and tunisia allow dual citizenship will oman prohibites it

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.