"مُحامي جَديد"

Translation:a new lawyer

July 13, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sikeryali

المحامي جديد = The lawyer is new

محامي جديد = a new lawyer


rizalmuhammad

I've never heard that word محامي


PierrickJaouen

محامٍ = A lawyer

المحامي = The lawyer

محامٍ جديد = A new lawyer

المحامي الجديد = The new lawyer

المحامي جديد = The lawyer is new

Active participle of a defective verb at the 3rd form.


Yairyog

how would you say "my new lawyer is new"?


hadi949111

محاميِّ الجديد جديد


SriBlack

What's the difference in pronunciation between ه and ح? Both seem to be "h", except one sounds more forceful than the other. Is that correct?


gsp732649

listen to your upset cat for H and your panting dog for h. H is more like the wind than the breeze. or just keep listening to the words. you will get it.


MichelleDa878143

Haha, great way to describe it! Thanks! Have a lingot.


ShellyLG287765

Great way to think about it. Thank you for the verbal reminder.


gsp732649

since muHaami already ends in ii, how to Say "my lawyer"?


chadlism

من سيفهم تعليقي هذا هههههههه


Augustas541

No more professions, Duo, please... I can't take it anymore


Mangel85

And everyone starts with an "m" sound


PierrickJaouen

محامٍ = A lawyer

المحامي = The lawyer

محامٍ جديد = A new lawyer

المحامي الجديد = The new lawyer

المحامي جديد = The lawyer is new

Active participle of a defective verb at the 3rd form.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.