1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَخ كَبير"

"أَخ كَبير"

Translation:a big brother

July 13, 2019

17 Comments


ZelieZazou

أَخ کَبیر is watching you


NuzulHaziq

Yes. كبير means elder and also means big (body).


NachshonB

So, is there a way to say "a big (bodied) younger brother" without creating confusion?


ZMA824252

I wrote elder brother and has given it as mistake I think it should be taken as correct


RaMin8400

Yes, you can flag it


AzIgaziZsoozsy

I guess just like in English explained around...


erdogansarac

Slow: akh kebir , Normal: akh un kebir. Why there is no information about it anywhere?


awelottta

I think normal is interpreting the whole sentence, like with grammar stuff, and then slow is basically telling the TTS to read each word one at a time so it doesn't create all the grammar stuff. Though when the "-un" is used, I'm not so clear on.


LonMendels

Yeah, I'm wondering about those extra syllables too. I've heard a fair bit of spoken Arabic and never heard those extra syllables either in formal Arabic or dialect.


NachshonB

As far as I understand, there is some inconstitency in this course regarding formal vs. spoken arabic. Originally, and to this day in written (mainly official or religious) arabic, there are suffixes to nouns (and attached adjectives) indicating their grammatical case: nominative (the object of the sentence), accusative (the subject of it) and genitive (the "of" case). If I'm not wrong, it is "un" for nom, "an" for acc and "in" for gen, and sometime they lose the "n". Anyhow, in spoken arabic most if not all of it is completely gone, and therefore the audio (using google translate, I think) ignoring that too, at least sometimes - even though in principle the course is teaching the formal language (MSA).


NormalSpon

How to say 'My big brother' in Arabic? Can we use 'اخي كبير' for it?


NachshonB

I'm not a native speaker, but I suspect you'll need to use the definite for a specific brother such as "my brother". Therefore, I think the Arabic translation of "my big brother" will be "أخي الكبير".


SiretFatim

big brother should be accepted


archie863392

poop. poop everywhere

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.