"مَدينة لوس أَنْجِلِس مَدينة ساحِلِيّة."

Translation:The city of Los Angeles is a coastal city.

July 13, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

Actually downtown is about ten miles inland. A defensive move, looking to be less conspicuous as an early settlement.


Amosbnn

Why the traslation: "The los Angeles city... " is not acceptable as "The city of Los Angeles..." ?


ibtheib

Question to anyone who might know the answer: why is Los Angeles (لوس أنجلس) two words in Arabic and New York (نيويورك) only one word? Both are transliterations of city names from other languages that can actually be translated instead (مدينة الملائكة and مدينة يورك الجديدة, respectively) but some they're transliterated instead, should the words be split up in New York like it's done with Los Angeles ?


ibtheib

The Los Angeles city is clumsy and odd wording in english. The city of Los Angeles isn't.


NezihD

Why is not المدينة


MasoodRoohi

Probably because los angles is add to madina and makes it known by nature, though no need for al


Armanprs

Exactly, and it's called مَعرفة بالإِضافة meaning known by being added to something already known and Los Angeles is that already known word.


8dexgqAn

my sentence is as good and sounds more conversational English

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.