1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَدينة لوس أَنْجِلِس مَدينة …

"مَدينة لوس أَنْجِلِس مَدينة ساحِلِيّة."

Translation:The city of Los Angeles is a coastal city.

July 13, 2019

6 Comments


RobertEddy

Actually downtown is about ten miles inland. A defensive move, looking to be less conspicuous as an early settlement.


Amosbnn

Why the traslation: "The los Angeles city... " is not acceptable as "The city of Los Angeles..." ?


NezihD

Why is not المدينة


MasoodRooh

Probably because los angles is add to madina and makes it known by nature, though no need for al


Armanprs

Exactly, and it's called مَعرفة بالإِضافة meaning known by being added to something already known and Los Angeles is that already known word.


8dexgqAn

my sentence is as good and sounds more conversational English

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.